Monday, August 25, 2008

Tag, I'm it....

Thanks PrairieKnitWit, I needed a distraction from unpacking and putting my life back together.....

A. attached or single? Attached.

B. best friend? My husband. It's like we share a brain sometimes.

C. cake or pie? Hmm. I like cookies. How about, cake in spring/summer, pie in fall/winter.

D. day of choice? Sunday, it's usually a lazy family day.

E. essential item? Huh. I'm not sure I find any items essential. I'll even go for like a week forgetting to wear my glasses.... how about.... Xanax (kidding).... or.... the stroller.

F. favorite color? Scarlet red, or jade green. But not together, I hate red and green together.

G. gummy bears or worms? Both. I LOVE gummies. My favorite kind of candy.

H. hometown? Hick-town in the far suburbs of Buffalo NY.

I. favorite indulgence? Sleep.

J. January or July? Both.... January when it's July, July when it's January. Can't just be happy with the weather, you know. :P

K. kids? For sale! :P I have three. A girl and two boys.

L. life isn't complete without? Death.

M. marriage date? (Oh crap what is it, oh yeah) April 6th. I didn't really like my wedding so I don't exactly hold the date close to my memory. (Nothing to do with the person I married, it was just hurried and not what I wanted in a wedding. But, whatever.....)

N. number of brothers & sisters? Zero.

O. oranges or apples? Both.

P. phobias? Lots and lots of stuff. Spiders, bugs, drowning, zombies, heights. I just recently explained to my husband that my fear of heights isn't exactly a fear of heights but a fear that I will involuntarily throw myself off of heights, more like conceding to the gravitational pull than any actual suicidal thoughts... yeah, he looked at me like I was nuts.

Q. quotes? "All that is certain is that nothing is certain."

R. reasons to smile? Cute babies. Happy endings. Watching my kids be nice to each other. Music. My husband's vulgar and hilarious sense of humor.

S. season of choice? Autumn. Crisp. Clean. New and old. Baked goods and crockpots. Sweaters and boots. Awesome colors.

T. tag seven peeps! Nah.

U. unknown fact about me? I like to have unknown facts to myself, thanks.

V. vegetable? Asparagus. Zucchini. Pumpkin.

W. worst habits? I curse a lot. A LOT. More than a mother really should. I am trying to censor it more now, though. Also, my housekeeping is just awful.

X. x-ray or ultrasound? I always loved getting a fetal ultrasound and would get as many as I could when I was pregnant. So cool.

Y. your favorite food? Fish and shellfish. Or non-tomato based pasta dishes.

Z. zodiac sign? Gemini. Which is probably why I gave more than one answer to most of the questions above.

No tagging, if you want to play, link to your meme in my comments section. I am too lazy to tag people.

1 comment:

Not Jenny said...

It's nice to see you blogging again!

I am really curious about #16.....

And I love the list so far.